Legal Question in DUI Law in Arizona

I got pulled over for an extreme DUI while driving on a suspended license. This is my very first DUI. My license is not suspended for any alcohol related offense. Is this still considered my first offense for Extreme DUI? What penalties am I looking at?

Asked on 11/23/09, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Rosenstein Rosenstein Law Group, PLLC

There are a number of ways to Aggrevate a DUI.Unfortunately, one way is to be arrested for a DUI while on a cancelled, suspended, or revoked license. By Aggrevating it, it turns it from a misdemeanor to a felony offense. That makes the possible penalties significantly worse. a presumptive 2.5 years in prison with a max of 3.75 and a minimum of 4 months.

My suggestion is to immediately retain counsel with extensive DUI experience.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/09, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arizona