Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

What are my after judgment options to file besides appeal in Arizona family court?

I got a judgment on Dec 19, 2023 and filed Rule 83 to alter amend. Motion was denied and clerk marked it on January 22, 2024. When is still timely to file notice of appeal?

Can I file Rule 84 and or 85?

How will filing Rule 84 and or 85 affect appeal timeline and deadline?

Asked on 1/25/24, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

You need to file your Notice of Appeal on or before the 30th day after the entry of the ruling on your rule 83 motion. You cannot be one day late. Although I don't know the specifics of your matter, and although there are exceptions to every rule depending on the circumstances, I expect that your only option at this point is a Notice of Appeal. Filing a rule 84 motion will NOT expand the time frame. Filing a rule 85 motion will NOT expand the time frame for the underlying ruling which denied your rule 83 Motion.

Again, there are exceptions and I would need to know more to give you more precise advice.

Please come in soon. We can certainly help you consider and then pursue your options. This is obviously a very important matter, and you should not go in alone. One of our attorneys can explain the issues and procedures better during a free consultation. We are currently offering consultations in person, by Zoom, and by phone. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via email. We offer free ½ hour consultations, in which we can discuss your matter in detail.

Please call or email my Legal Assistant Ethan to schedule your free ½ hour consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/24, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona