Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

if the respondent in a divorce has represented himself for two years and now hires an attorney, is that attorney required to file a notice of appearance in AZ?

Asked on 6/22/14, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.

If an attorney is representing a party, the attorney would file a Notice of Appearance with the court to inform the court and the other party/attorney of the representation. If the attorney is merely consulting the party (e.g. providing legal advice and guidance but not appearing in court or negotiating/communicating on behalf of that party), they would not be required to file a Notice of Appearance.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/14, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona