Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

My wife was overpaid spouce maintinance about 1,800 how long do arizona courts allow for repayment? we are looking to repay in two months is that normal.

Asked on 5/15/18, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

Well, that sounds reasonable, but statutory interest can accrue from the moment it came due. I wouldn't worry about it though unless ex-husband files something with the court demanding interest/repayment sooner than you are planning. Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/15/18, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona