Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arizona

I took my watch to a jewelry store for repairs. I was told that they can't locate my watch. I don't have an original purchase reciept, or any real clear photo's. I bought the watch for $4500 about 6 years ago. I do have the repair reciet. What can I do about my watch, and is it up to me to prove the value?

Asked on 3/27/14, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC

If you bought the watch 6 years ago... you probably can contact the mfg.... the watch probably has a serial number on it... and even if you don't have the receipt, you probably can get banking records to show that you paid for the watch... even if you paid over time... and yes it is up to you to prove the value... and your loss is probably covered by insurance for the repair company... and the amount of your damages is the value of the watch at the time of the loss... not what you paid for the watch 6 years ago... in other words... what would a reasonable buyer spend for that watch that was in need of repair... at the time that you dropped it off at the repair shop

Read more
Answered on 3/28/14, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arizona