Legal Question in International Law in Arizona

Inheritance tax

W will be receiving a very large sum of money as an inheritance from Africa and are wondering how the taxes apply to this. Should we get an attorney to represent us ?

Asked on 1/04/08, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerd Zimmermann zimmermann nielsen & colleagues

Re: Inheritance tax

Just guessing, you learned over the internet that you are an heir. If so, you might fall for a known scam. Be very careful. If this are real relatives let us know and we can assist you. S. Africa e.g. has strict laws for transfer of currencies.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Arizona