Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Arizona

Medical question; My father who passed in November passed of internal bleeding. One of the doctors assigned to him had an opportunity to run a test to see where the bleeding was coming from but stated medicare would not pay if he didn't do the test at his office rather than the ICU where he stayed. We believe if this test was conducted any they found the problem, he may still be here today. Would we have a case here?

Asked on 3/11/16, 6:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Studnicki Studnicki Law Firm, P.C.

Potentially. Next step is to talk to a medical malpractice lawyer for further review. Feel free to reach out for a free consultation.


I am not your lawyer unless we enter into an engagement agreement in writing. This is only general information. It is NOT legal advice, and it may not work for your specific situation. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the relevant facts and documents. I strongly encourage you to consult with a local lawyer to get legal advice and help with your specific situation at your earliest convenience.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/16, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Arizona