Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

Previous owner failed to disclose a drainage issue during monsoon season/ About three months after escrow closed, he showed up on our doorstep with a letter explaining about the driveway slope and flooding that could occur in the garage. He told us to dig a ditch in front of the garage so the water would drain. The permanent solution is to put in a drainage pipe. We opted for the permanent solution. Do we have any recourse against the seller?

Asked on 7/22/16, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC

If it wasn't disclosed on the Disclosure Report the Seller gave to you, and he knew about it then, then yes, you can probably sue him for the additional cost to fix the problem. The problem is that it is expensive.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/16, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona