Legal Question in Traffic Law in Arizona

My wife was pulled over for a broken windsheild and they ran her license and she did not know that her license was suspended, She ws not arrested but she has a trial date for Jan 5,2010. The car was impounded and right now she is trying to get her license back, she paid off the outstanding fine but she is worried about the prelimanary date in JAn, she is worried that she would go to jail. The charge was driving with a suspended license but she is attempting to get her license back ,can she do this? Will she just pay a fine for this charge? Will she do jail time for this charge? Thanks for any help.

Vernon Collison

Asked on 11/25/09, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Rosenstein Rosenstein Law Group, PLLC

Unless she has an extensive criminal record, it is unlikely that she will do jail time for this offense. However, it would definitely be in her best interest to reinstate her license with MVD prior to her next hearing. Most Courts will offer a significant reduction in fines if the license has been reinstated.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/09, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Arizona