Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

I inherited a home from my X husband. My name is on the title but not on the loan. I have a death certificate and a will of his. I gave copies to the bank. They take the payment out of my account but everything comes in my X's name and I don't get credit for anything. He does and he is dead. Why?

Asked on 2/18/14, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

You have not taken the steps required to retitle the property in your name alone. The mortgage lender doesn't care who make the mortgage payments, however, once you are the sole title owner, the lender has the right, under most loan agreements, to ask for the entire loan amount to be paid.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/14, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona