Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arkansas

Refund of Martial Arts Academy Fee

Dear Madam/Sir,

I paid around 900 dollars as upfront fee to a local martial arts academy for an entire year. After a few weeks I found that the course was very poorly managed and even faced racial slurs.

I asked for a refund from the academy but was categorically refused. I have not been attending the classess and till date they have not made any attempts to either check why I am not attending or address my concerns. Can the law provide a way out?

Asked on 9/03/07, 12:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Refund of Martial Arts Academy Fee

No specific answer is available because it depends on the contract language contained in your enrollment agreement.

You should consult an attorney for specific advice related to the facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/07, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arkansas