Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

Arkansas DWI

I was just charged with DWI first offense. However I actually had other DWI's in my past 15 years ago when I was young and wild. Does that matter? Will it change in court? Should I plead guilty? This was on Friday night and my court date is Monday. No time to see a lawyer.

Asked on 7/04/08, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cindy Baker Baker Law Office

Re: Arkansas DWI

As long as your dwi's were more than five (5) years ago it will not change. You should not plead guilty to a DWI without at least seeking a consultation with an attorney first. Your appearance on Monday is likely an arraignment. You can plead not guilty and will be given a trial date. You should consult with the attorney of your choice between the arraigment and trial date to determine what options are available for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/08, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas