Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas

Driving Under Influence of Drugs

I was arrested for DUID. I was not under the influence of anything at the time of arrest. I had used cocaine 9 days prior to the arrest. The trooper gave me a urine test and said it tested positive for cocaine. I have done extensive research and it says it only stays in you system 3 -4 days at the most. He sent the test off to the state crime lab. I went to court 1 month after the arrest the trooper did not show up and the test from the crime lab was not back. The judge continued the case for 2 more months. It has been another month and I just found out that the results are still not back and I still have another month before my next court date. My drivers license was suspeneded for 6 months as well. This all seems so ridiculous and has brought my life to a standstill.. The only thing I am guilty of is using cocaine 9 days prior to my arrest. I had not done anything since then not even a drink. I am totally innocent and was not impaired in any way at the time of arrest. Please offer your opinion and advice

Asked on 7/01/08, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cindy Baker Baker Law Office

Re: Driving Under Influence of Drugs

You should should have received two (2) pink sheets at the time of your arrest. One for a temporary drivers licence, the other for a driver control hearing. If you fill out and send in the driver control sheet you can ususally obtain a restricted permit that will allow you to drive to and from employment, doctor visits, court, etc. That may help you some. Irregardless of how your test comes back you should consult with an attorney. An experienced DWI attorney can likely afford you an accquital.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/08, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas