Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arkansas


If a plaintiff and defendant in a lawsuit both reside in Missouri and the suit dollar amount is in the millions, is there any way that this case would ever be heard in an Arkansas court?

Asked on 12/20/06, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Orintas Orintas Law Firm

Re: Venue

You should contact an attorney to determine venue/jurisdiction...

Read more
Answered on 12/21/06, 10:06 am
Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: Venue

There are several factors that determine jurisdiction. First, it depends on what type of suit it is, meaning is it a contract dispute, car accident, insurance claim, etc.

Then it may depend on where both parties reside or resided at time of the event that is starting this suit, and where this event took place, and whether they are businesses, corporations, or individuals, and what type of contacts they had with a state.

I can't give you an answer without knowing more about the suit.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/06, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas