Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Arkansas

How to fire your Lawyer?

I want to know how to find out if my lawyer is doing nothing for me except chargeing me way to much money.And how to fire him?

Asked on 6/30/03, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: How to fire your Lawyer?

Ask him, and if he doesn't give you satisfactory answer, get a copy of your file and fire him.

Clearly you need a new lawyer because he doesn't have your trust, so do both of you a favor, be straight with him then move on. he may need to report more to you, but even the best lawyers can't do good work if a client is harboring financial resentments--it's best to find someone you can trust or do the work yourself.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/03, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Arkansas