Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

Auto accident where to go next

I was rear-ended twice in 8 days by 2 different vehicles. The first accident just caused bruises the second caused a neck injury with neck pain and numbness and tingling of right arm. I have previous back and neck injuries from an accident 10 years ago not at the level that is injured now. The damage to my car was scratches and a dent to rear left bumper also a broken tail light. One attorney I talked to said they could not take the case due to the minor damage of my car. They said the insurance bases your injury on the damage to your vehicle. Any suggestions on where to go next? I do not want to pay for this injury when the person that hit me was found at fault.

Asked on 11/14/06, 6:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: Auto accident where to go next

There are a lot of factors that determine whether you can collect, and how much. Was there a police report? Are the other parties accepting liability or are they saying it's not their fault? Did you report the injuries at the time of the accident? Who is the insurance company?

Have you been to the doctor yet? You probably want to talk to an attorney about how to proceed with the insurance and the medicals. Most attorneys take this type of a case on a contingency basis, meaning they only take a fee if they collect. I would suggest talking to an attorney to discuss all the factors that would help determine how strong your case is.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/06, 6:26 pm
Richard Orintas Orintas Law Firm

Re: Auto accident where to go next

Many variables so you need to have an Office consultation and asap...

Read more
Answered on 11/14/06, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas