Legal Question in Disability Law in California

I have severe insomnia. I take a prescription sleep aid plus 2 to 3 other types of drugs to help me sleep. My family and I fear that my liver is going to be damaged. They are encouraging me to take some time off work to get professional help to cure the insomnia before i lose my liver to drugs. Would it be valid to take a medical leave if I was being treated for this condition professionally and under constant care? (By constant care I mean probably an initial sleep study and checking in every day after) I'm thinking this might take a month? not sure. Is this a valid reason for a medical leave?

Asked on 8/18/14, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

That is a question to be asking your employer as part of your formal request for either temporary medical leave under the FMLA or disability leave, as ordered by your doctor, not by your attorney. Then, if you are improperly denied leave as ordered by your doctor, or retaliated against in some manner, you can contact me to discuss what rights and remedies you may have.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/14, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California