Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

What law applies to postponement of a request for an automatic stay withdrawal in bankruptcy chapter 7 in california. How can I avoid the automatic stay from being lifted?

Asked on 8/22/17, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

11 U.S.C. Sec. 362 is the law that imposes an automatic stay on all debt collection actions.

There are exceptions to the general rule. Since I don't know the circumstances of your particular case, I cannot comment on whether an exception applies to you.

You can call me at (925) 362-3598 to discuss your case in detail.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/17, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California