Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

can not pay my credit cards. shoud I file for bankruptcy

Asked on 1/19/17, 8:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

Bankruptcy is certainly an option you should explore. The only way to evaluate your eligibility and whether bankruptcy is your best option is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your state.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/17, 8:57 am
Michael Avanesian Avanesian Law Firm

This is a multi-faceted question which begins with: why can't you pay your credit card bills? Are you out of a job? Is it temporary? What is the likelihood of obtaining a better job or making more money in the near future? Are you or a loved one sick? etc.

The next step is to determine whether bankruptcy is even a good option. To analyze this issue, we need to look at collectability, harassment value, future contemplated expenses, assets, etc.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/17, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California