Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I am in the process to file for a bankruptcy and my question is: I had an eviction judgment (blanket), can that issue be discharge in my BK? Amount $3,950, this happen 4 years ago.

Thank you.

Asked on 6/05/15, 8:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Yes. You should be able to discharge most unsecured debts.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/15, 9:17 am
Kendall Coffman Law Office of Kendall David Coffman

Yes, a judgment ordering you to pay money to your landlord would still be dischargeable as an unsecured non-priority debt.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/15, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California