Legal Question in Business Law in California

Hello. Do I need a contracting license to clean solar panels?


Asked on 9/28/22, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Not if the work performed is billed to the client for less than $500 per job. And be careful not to try to be too slick in defining "job," like calling each panel a separate job. Whether you would need a license for jobs over $500 depends on exactly what you would be doing. If it really is just cleaning, then you wouldn't need a license. If it involves more significant maintenance then it might.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/22, 1:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California