Legal Question in Business Law in California

I’m an esthetician and I signed a lease agreement to rent a room from someone and now a week later she wants me to sign a non compete and non solicitation agreement. I’m in California and I believe a non compete is illegal but do I still need to sign the non solicit?

Asked on 10/26/23, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

In CA, non-competes are considered unlawful as between employers and employees or independent contractors. They will still be upheld between business owners, landlords, etc. If I rent space and already have a hair salon in my space and you want to rent in my building, my lease with you will prohibit you from operating a hair salon in the same buidling, Or if I sell my business to you, the agreement will prohibt me from opening up the same business across the street. These are valid non-competes.

If you already signed a lease, you are not required to sign anything else.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/23, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California