Legal Question in Business Law in California

Im an independent contractor and I just leased a room from someone, two weeks later she wants me to sign a non compete agreement. Do I have to sign this since it was not disclosed to me when I signed my lease?

Asked on 10/25/23, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

No, you are not required to sign anything. I'm sure the subject of the nature of your work and services came up in your discussions right? And if you are not competitng or in the same or related industry then does it really matter? And if you are, then she most certainly should have told you that she intended on providing for a non-compete. In order for that to be enforceable now, in my opiniion, new consideration must be provided.

If you need clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

And our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/23, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California