Legal Question in Business Law in California

Hi my friends family owns a grocery store and they lease the space monthly. Somebody decided they wanted their store so they went to the lanlord and paid him alot of money. They got a call on monday that they have 30 days to leave, is there any legal recourse for them?

Asked on 11/17/15, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ruth Ryan-Cruz Ryan-Cruz Law, APC

This answer is heavily dependent on the lease agreement terms between the Landlord and Tenant. Review the terms of the commercial lease to determine whether terminating the lease with a 30-day notice is permissible by the Landlord. Within the lease's termination clauses, it should also state how many days in advance your friend's family needs to receive the notice. If the Landlord is not permitted to terminate the lease or is required to give more notice, the Landlord may be in breach of the lease agreement. That would offer your friend's family some possible legal recourses. A well-structured lease agreement should also answer what that legal recourse is.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/15, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California