Legal Question in Business Law in California

I signed a sublease agreement on behalf of my S corporation.

What is the meaning of "The parties hereby bind themselves to this agreement with their authorization affixed below in _ day."

is that mean " I" guarantee for my company? the parties are our company name, not my personal name If the sublessor sues us, can sublessor sue me or only my company? Thank you


Asked on 6/01/20, 11:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Personal guarantees are often required. It's hard to say without seeing the entire agreement. I am sorry, but I cannot advise based on a snippet.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/20, 4:05 pm
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Chances are you will be named in the suit either way, and will need to properly defend yourself.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/20, 4:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California