Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Hi, in a civil lawsuit who decides what judge presides a case? I noticed a case that had an older male judge. At the next hearing a young female judge took over in the same case and next hearing a different male judge presided the same case. Why?? Also, when a different judge does replace a previous judge, dosent the new judge go over the previous judges work to get familiar with the case? Does new judge go over previous Case Conference Statements to get familiar with case?

Asked on 4/02/19, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Often, the court will rotate assignments for case management conferences, sometimes employing retired or visiting judges for that purpose. If assigned to a judge for trial, litigants would have a limited time to challenge a judge if it is felt that judge would be prejudiced to the litigant or his/her case.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/19, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California