Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Can you be sued in another county court like orange if you lived in san francisco county?

Asked on 7/03/18, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

It's possible if, for example, you entered into a contract that was to be performed in Orange County, or you were involved in a personal injury accident that occurred there. It's also possible if an agreement you signed authorized suit in an Orange County Court. If it's a collection lawsuit, the plaintiff might sue using your last known address or address at the time you obtained the credit card, for example. (Too much information?).

Read more
Answered on 7/04/18, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California