Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Hello, I am looking to take a perpetrator to civil court regarding a rape case. I have sent the perpetrator a demand letter for payment for emotional distress and psychological damages. The perpetrator responded by denying the allegations and threatening to place financial responsibility on me, the victim, for costs incurred to attend court. I responded by sending a 2nd copy of the demand letter. How do I best proceed in this case? Also, is a lawyer mandatory in civil court?

Asked on 2/10/18, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

It would be wise to retain a lawyer. If you're asking about procedures now, lawsuits are fraught with roadblocks and traps that a non-lawyer could face. You can interview lawyers and make a list of your concerns including what it would cost and any potential liability you could face. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/15/18, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California