Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

being sued by my half sister for inheritance in California. she was legally adopted by my uncle & aunt when she was months old.

can i file a dismissal. thought adoption severes all ties between child & birth parent?

Asked on 6/15/18, 7:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

Without a review of the papers in your case, it is not possible to advise you. Attorneys are also going to be unwilling to advise you on the specifics of your case in a public forum like this one.

Please reach out to an attorney who practices in the field of contested inheritance matters for assistance. Even a short consultation may prove extremely helpful. You can find someone here on LawGuru, through your local bar association, or by an internet search for attorneys in your area.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/18, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California