Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I won my settlement for lost wages and was granted 80,000 it was settled out of court but the agreement was 40,000 for the first year and the other 40,000 the second year the first year I got 40,000 my attorney took out 23,000 fr court cost and court fees this year he is taking out 16,000 for court fees can he do that

Asked on 5/22/18, 12:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

I assume you mean "attorney's fees" and not fees paid to the court.

You should have signed a retainer agreement with your attorney at the beginning of your case. That agreement will say how much of a fee your attorney is entitled to. You should look at that agreement to see what it says.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/18, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California