Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

If a discovery motion is filed and opposing counsel seeks sanctions, what will result of the motion is dropped and hearing vacated?

Asked on 6/03/19, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

No sanctions should be imposed if there is no hearing on the discovery motion. If your case is in U.S. district court, you have an ongoing obligation to update your responses should the need arise. You have no obligation to do so in California state courts.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/19, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California