Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I have a small janitorial business and provide janitorial services to different companies under monthly contract; one the companies have that I have provided services for the last 15 years, have a new manager and she has continuously in a rude and/or yelling manner complain and harass myself, making me fill like I am a sub-human, do I have any Civil Rights against said company for their employee tortuous and/or discriminatory conduct against myself.

Asked on 5/23/19, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Depending upon the nature of the harassment and insults, you might have a civil complaint for intentional infliction of emotional distress. If you are among the protected classes because of race, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, etc., you might have a discrimination claim, as well. Can you address the problem with someone higher than the new manager rather than lose the account?

Read more
Answered on 5/27/19, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California