Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

On September 09/09/2014 the Court after trial/hearing dismissed my action for civil harassment restraining orders "without prejudice" how much time does this gives me to re file a new action if the harassment continues, or does the state have statute of limitation for renewal of my action.

Asked on 9/11/14, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin

The term "without prejudice" means that you are free at any time after 9/9/2014 to file a new civil harassment claim. However, I would advise you to base the new claim on conduct that occurred on or after 9/9/2014. You may in your new complaint reference what you believed to be inappropriate conduct that occurred before 9/9/2014 and was part of your original complaint. You should make certain to fully document what you believe to be offensive conduct if you choose to proceed with a new claim.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/14, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California