Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I accidentally booked a room reservation using my credit card that gave me a discount price, it turns out this is non refundable. I booked online and did not know that my reservation was not changeable or refundable. Now I owe my credit card $503 for a stay that was made April 14, 2021, cancelled May 3rd for a future date July 22-25, 2021. My credit card already decided that I owe the money. But I did not know that this was not changeable. I would never have made the reservation had I known this. How is this legal?


Asked on 7/06/21, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

What you knew or didn't know doesn't matter, if you should have known. It sounds like your credit card company has investigated and found that there was sufficient notice in the booking process that you should have known it was non-refundable. If you missed it or disregarded it, that doesn't give you a right to a refund.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/21, 3:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California