Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I asked a question over a month ago, there has been no answer, just checked. Do I need to re-submit?

access key: QZn38g5Edm

Dolores Lema - dosobi@aol.com


Asked on 3/28/19, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

LawGuru does not actually have any staff to answer the questions people post. The questions are emailers d to private attorneys who have agreed to receive questions and answer them if and when they can. There are many reasons a question may not get an answer. Many times it’s not clear what the question is. We just get a bunch of facts and complaints and no actual specific question. Other times the situation presented is too complex and convoluted for us to be expected to answer for free on the internet. Other times we’re just busy and figure some other attorney will answer it but no one does.

So yes. You may want to repost your question. Maybe make sure the facts are clear and the question is specific. You can also try the paid question option. What we get out of it is only pocket change compared to our normal rates for the time it takes to answer, but at least it buys us a beer at the end of the day, which makes it more likely someone will take the time to answer.

Hope that helps.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/19, 10:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California