Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

My local mechanic drove my SUV to a dealership for advanced diagnostics, and the dealership performed a repair (repaired a faulty turbo boost sensor). When their mechanic test drove the SUV the engine suddenly siezed. Do I have a case?


Asked on 3/14/19, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Against who for what? "A case" is based on facts that show that someone did something wrong, or failed to do something that they were obligated to do, and that misconduct caused damage. If the dealership did something wrong and that caused the engine to sieze, then, yeah, you probably have a case. But one thing happening after another thing was done, doesn't constitute proof that the thing done caused the thing to happen. It's called the "post hoc, ego propter hoc" fallacy. Roughly translated that means "after the fact, therefor caused by the fact." Not necessarily so.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/19, 3:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California