Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I have been awarded 1,000 from the Aloft Hotel. (Starwood)

I stepped on a sliver of glass because some glass from the slider broke when maintenance was trying to fix it. They did not clean up the room properly and their was still glass on floor and bed when we got back into hotel that night. The next night they gave us a new room,

I went to doctor for foot. It wasn't bad. They are giving me 1,000. Is this fair?

Asked on 7/21/17, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

I'm sorry you were injured. If you are happy with the amount being offered and the doctor bill would be covered, then it's your decision if you should accept it. Remember that if you had hired an attorney, you would have had to pay the attorney a bit of money out of the proceeds, and wait for the claim to settle.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/17, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California