Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Not long ago the sewer at my rental house clogged, so I hired a plumber (let's call him Plumber A) to clear the clog. And he did so by snaking it, or so I thought because the water drained. Only a week later that sewer clogged again. I had to call in an emergency service (let's call him Plumber B) to clear it because it was a weekend. Plumber B told me that the clog was caused by root intrusion and he had to use a water jet gun to jet clear the clog. In my situation can I NOT pay Plumber A on the grounds of a job not done, even though he seemed to have made the problem go away temporarily? Thanks.

Asked on 12/17/15, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

My answer to your question remains the same: not enough information. Plumber B cleared a root problem. Plumber A may have cleared a different problem. Plumber A might not have had any reason to know about the root problem. For all we know, the snagged of the drain might have clear a hair unrelated to the root issue.

Your real question is did Plumber A do his or her job thoroughly and correctly. The answer: there is no way to tell without more information.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/15, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California