Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

credit card scam

I recently made purchases with my American Express Blue card. I am in a contractual agreement with them to pay an introductory APR of zero percent-- not to end until March 2009. I signed- on to the card agreement in October 2008 with the understanding that I would be privy to the zero percent rate unless I were to default in any way... which I have not. They recently raised the rate from 0% to 18.49% as of December 2008. They have no explanation as to why this was done, except that it is within their right to do so. Is this legal?

Asked on 12/06/08, 4:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: credit card scam

If you have something in writing promising no increase in the rate, then you might have a basis to object. The first step would be to contact customer service and explain this to them. See what they have to say.

If it proceeds, you might contact the state's attorney general's consumer affairs bureau. Certainly, this would be a deceptive, come-on-type of practice that might violate the unfair competition laws among other things.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 5:58 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: credit card scam

Read the small print in your agreement.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California