Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am from Singapore but I have a promissory note on hand from an American counterpart, stating "States of California Legal Binding Promissory" and i would like to find out its authenticity and its legal effects.

Asked on 9/20/17, 12:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

I am always concerned with purportedly legal documents that have spelling or grammatical errors within them. If you know the person to whom you loaned money or provided services signed the note and it contains the terms of the amount loaned or services provided and the payment schedule, it should be binding. If it has not yet been four years since the last payment, you might wish to take legal action or be forever barred after four years have passed.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/17, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California