Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

My girlfriend rented a house in California from 5/2013 to 12/2018 and the renters still owe $14,000 in unpaid rent as of September 2021. Can she still collect this unpaid balance?


Asked on 9/18/21, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If it was under a written lease, she can sue for four years back from the date she actually files a lawsuit. So if she files by, say, Friday, she could recover any rent that was unpaid from September 22, 2017 until they moved out.

If it was under an oral agreement, she's out of luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/21, 4:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California