Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

life ins beneficiary responsibilities

is the beneficiary of a life ins policy responsible for paying out of the money he/she gets from the deceased all the debts he/she left behind?

Asked on 11/17/08, 4:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Re: life ins beneficiary responsibilities

No, not generally. As a general rule, the proceeds of a life insurance policy are not part of the deceased person's estate, so the creditors cannot touch it. That is not, however, always the case, so I would suggest that you meet with a probate attorney to verify that.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 4:48 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: life ins beneficiary responsibilities


Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California