Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Can I sue?

I was informed that my personal information was taken and sold to

unknown persons from and employee that worked at my past mortgage


Asked on 9/17/08, 11:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Can I sue?

So what? What are your damages?

Read more
Answered on 9/18/08, 2:57 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: Can I sue?

Who would you sue and what would you sue for? How have you been harmed?

Read more
Answered on 9/18/08, 3:03 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Can I sue?

IF you can 'prove' invasion of privacy and violation of the law, sure, you can sue. The burden of proof is on you. If you've actually got it, feel free to contact me to discuss your rights and remedies under the applicable state and federal laws.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/08, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California