Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend got arrested today with no bail for probation violation and false identification. He sees the judge tomorrow morning .He was on probation for stilling from stores and this time for the same thing but when police asked him who he was he gave them someone else name... Will he get out of jail tomorrow?

Asked on 4/12/19, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Based on the zip code provided, it looks like you are in Oakland. If his probation is felony probation and he is in Alameda County, the general practice is that the person remains on a "no bail" hold for probation violations. If the probation is misdemeanor probation, they tend not to have a "no bail" hold and if they are released on the new case, they will be released on the probation violation.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/19, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California