Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was on a dating website and met this girl whos profile said she was 19. we started to text and some nude photos were exchanged. Now her parents are contacting me turns out she isn't 19 but younger...I did not know this... how much trouble am I in?

Asked on 3/30/19, 1:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall

It's quite possibly a scam. The "girl" and "her parents" could even be prison inmates using illegal cell phones to extort people. Block them and stop sending nude photos to people you don't know.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/19, 1:38 pm
Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

Call attorney Barney Gibbs at (714)838-9019,35 years in practice.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/19, 8:06 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

If the "parents" are demanding money (or anything else of value) then this is very likely a scam. Of course, the limited info you have provided makes it impossible to say how likely this is. You should privately discuss the case in detail with an attorney. Feel free to contact me if you'd like.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/19, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California