Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Canthe district attorney use my cell phone texts and conversation against me in a sells charge?

Asked on 10/22/15, 6:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane


First, they have to lay the foundation - that is that they have to prove its your phone and that they're accurate.

Next - relevance. It's different if they are texts from that day versus from weeks or months ago.

Your lawyer can assess the evidence and advise you further.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/15, 7:16 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

There's no rule against it. The rules of evidence treat text messages just like any other type of written communication. Whether your messages will be admissible against you depends upon the specifics of your case.

Mr. Dane addresses some of the key issues in his response. There may be many others. As he says, you should discuss your case and your concerns with a lawyer ASAP.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/15, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California