Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I've been convicted as a felon and had my rights to vote, to be on a jury, to own a firearm, etc... taken from me.

But over the years my voting rights restored, my jury rights restored and I have been able to get my State contractors license. Do you think my right to own a firearm has been restored as well?


Asked on 3/25/20, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

No. Conviction of a felony results in a lifetime ban on gun possession. There are two ways to restore your California gun rights by reducing a felony "wobbler" conviction to a misdemeanor or by obtaining a California gubernatorial pardon.More information concerning your conviction would need to be known to help you. Most likely you will need an attorney to help you. Call a few before choosing one. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/20, 12:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California