Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

what is motion 1531

Asked on 7/27/16, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

I don't know. Penal Code 1531 deals with the authority of the police to make forced entry to serve a warrant.

Do you mean 1538 (sometimes said that way, but it's short for 1538.5)? If so, that is a motion to suppress evidence that was obtained by an illegal search.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/16, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California