Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was recently caught looking at recycln items at an e- waste drop-off I was cited for Penal Code 664 attempted petty theft but I never pick anything up what can I do

Asked on 11/28/15, 6:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

They must have some reason to think you were attempting to steal - I'm not saying their reasons are valid or enough to convict you, but if you're accused of a crime you didn't do, it's time for a lawyer.

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/15, 6:13 pm
David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

Depending on when you were cited, we may be able to convince the DA to NOT file criminal charges. I am a Former Deputy District Attorney, and I have been attempting to get charges not filed, for about 25 years. Call my office for a free consultation, and I can go over all the facts and tell you exactly how to proceed. My office number is 661-267-1313. David Wallin.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/15, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California