Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can a registered sex offender in California start a porn business or be a part of any of a porn business

Asked on 3/08/24, 3:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

A registered sex offender got that status because of illegal sexual conduct and desires. Getting involved in further possibly illegal conduct would risk a new arrest. You should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney now to get a legal opinion on the actual situation you propose, and to have him ready to defend you if you do get arrested.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/24, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California